close

Full List of Winners at Afrima 2017

no thumb
The 2017 All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA) took place on Sunday, November 12, 2017 at the Eko Hotels and Suites, Lagos Nigeria.
Nigerian music acts for the fourth time in a row dominated the West African class of the regional nomination categories of the All African Music Awards (AFRIMA).
 Wizkid scored in two categories; where he won the prestigious Artiste of the Year, and also Song of the Year. The likes of  Tiwa Savage, Simi, Ycee and filmaker Adasa Cookey also went home with an award.
African stars from all over the continent graced the event which celebrated their achievements in music. Check below the full list of winners at Afrima 2017.
ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Wizkid (Nigeria) – WINNER
AFRICAN FANS FAV.
The Dogg (Namibia) – WINNER
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Eddy Kenzo – “Biology” (Uganda) – WINNER
BEST AFRICAN COLLABORATION
Alikiba – ‘Aje’ ft M.I Abaga (Tanzania) – WINNER
BEST AFRICAN CONTEMPORARY
Wande Coal – ‘Iskaba’ ft DJ Tunez (Nigeria) – WINNER
BEST AFRICAN ELECTRO
Nsoki – ‘Africa Unite’ ft DJ Maphorisa, Paulo Alves (Angola) – WINNER
BEST AFRICAN GROUP/DUO/BAND
Toofan – ‘Tere Tere’ (Togo) – WINNER
BEST AFRICAN HIP HOP
Ycee – ‘Juice’ (Nigeria) – WINNER
BEST AFRICAN JAZZ
Nduduzo Makhatini – ‘Igagu’ (South Africa) – WINNER
BEST AFRICAN POP
Toofan – ‘Tere tere’ (Togo) – WINNER
BEST AFRICAN REGGAE,RAGGA,DANCE-HALL
.
2baba – ‘Holy holy’ (Nigeria) – WINNER
BEST AFRICAN RnB AND SOUL
Alikiba – ‘Aje’ ft M.I Abaga (Tanzania) – WINNER
BEST AFRICAN ROCK
Gilad – ‘Angel Uriel’ ft Omer Millo (Kenya) – WINNER
BEST AFRICAN TRADITIONAL
Halmelmal Abate – ‘Harar’ (Ethiopia) – WINNER
BEST FEMALE INSPIRATIONAL
Asikey – ‘Earth Attack’ (Nigeria) – WINNER
BEST MALE INSPIRATIONAL
Gilad – ‘Angel Uriel’ ft Omer Millo (Kenya) – WINNER
MOST PROMISING ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Neza – ‘Uranyica’ (Rwanda) – WINNER
SONG OF THE YEAR
Wizkid – ‘Come closer’ (Nigeria) – WINNER
REVELATION OF THE AFRICAN CONTINENT
Shyn – ‘Resim Pitia’ (Madagascar) – WINNER
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
DJ Coublon – ‘Yolo Yolo’ by Seyi Shay (Nigeria) – WINNER
SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Simi – ‘Smile’ – WINNER
AFRICAN LEGEND AWARD:
alif Keita (Mali) and Oliver ‘Tutu’ Mtukudzi (Zimbabwe) – WINNER
VIDEO OF THE YEAR
Adasa Cookey – ‘Cooking Pot’ by Orezi – WINNER
Central Africa (Best Female)
Montess – Love Witta Gun Man (Cameroon) – WINNER
Reniss – Mamamuh (Cameroon)
Ewube – Fall On You (Cameroon)
Nsoki – Africa Unite ft DJ Maphorisa & Paulo Alves (Angola)
Daphne – Calee (Cameroon)
Mimie – Dance Fi You (Cameroon)
Merveilee – Toi (Cameroon)
Bussine – All Africa Party (Gabon)
Central Africa (Best Male)
Maitre Gims – Tout Donner (DRC)
Hiro – Ton Pied, Mon Pied ft Chidinma (DRC)
Big Nelo – O Legado Da Lenda (Angola)
Locko – Supporter ft Mr Leo (Cameroon) – WINNER
Fally Ipupa – Eleko Oyo (DRC)
Jovie – Ou Meme (Cameroon)
Anselmo Ralph – Casas Comigo (Angola)
Ke Black – Bazardee (DRC)
East Africa (Best Female)
Juliana Kanyamozi – I Am Still Here (Uganda)
Chess Nthusi – Give It to You (Kenya)
Victoria Kimani – Giving You ft Sarkodie (Kenya)
Lady Jaydee – Sawa Na Wao (Tanzania)
Vanessa Mdee – Cash Madam (Tanzania)
Wayna Wondersonn – You Are Not Alone (Ethiopia)
Nandy – One Day (Tanzania) – WINNER
East Africa (Best Male)
Diamond Platnumz – Eneka (Tanzania)
Sinishaw Legesse – Selam Ethiopia (Ethiopia)
Qritiqual – Malika (Kenya)
Kibrom Birhane – Eskista ft Nassmbu Burasa (Ethiopia)
.
Henok & Mehari Brothers – Firkir Yishala (Ethiopia) – WINNER
Alikiba – Aje ft MI Abaga (Tanzania)
Octopizzo – TBT (Kenya)
Mure K.E – Excuse my Language (Kenya)
Southern Africa (Best Female)
Sally Boss Madam – Bimbim ft Busiswa (Namibia)
Babes Wodumo – Family ft Maphorisa & Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
Busiswa – Inggongo (South Africa)
Lebo Segobela – Lion of Judah (South Africa)
Amanda Black – Amazulu (South Africa)
Ru – Down (Zimbabwe)
Thandiswa – Nontsokolo (South Africa) – WINNER
Southern Africa (Best Male)
Hugh Masekela – Shango (South Africa)
AKA – The World is Yours (South Africa)
Nasty C – Down South ft Seyi Shay & Ma E (South Africa)
Tay Grin – Tola ft Vanessa Mdee (Malawi)
Emtee – We Up (South Africa) – WINNER
Jah Prayzah – Watora Mari ft Diamond Platnumz (Zimbabwe)
Nduduzo Makhathini – Igagu (South Africa)
 West Africa (Best Female)
Oumou Sangare – Yere Faga ft Tony Allen (Mali)
Aramide – Why So Serious (Nigeria)
Viviane Chidid – Lon Kelen (Senegal)
Yemi Alade – Tumbum (Nigeria)
Seyi Shay – Yolo Yolo (Nigeria)
Tiwa Savage – All Over (Nigeria) – WINNER
Becca – Na Wash ft Patoranking (Ghana)
Zeynab – Noctambule ft Shadow Chris (Benin)
West Africa (Best Male)
Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
Sarkodie – Pain Killer (Ghana)
Wizkid – Come Closer ft Drake (Nigeria)t – WINNER
DJ Arafat – Agbangnan (Ivory Coast)
Mr Eazi – Leg Over (Nigeria)
MHD – La Puissnace (Guinea)
YCee – Juice (Nigeria)
Davido – Fall (Nigeria)
Tekno – Rara (Nigeria)
North Africa (Best Female)
Ibitssam Tiskat – Menak Wla Meni (Morocco) – WINNER
Zaho – Tant De Choses (Algeria)
Assma Lmnawar –  3ndou Zine (Morocco)
Sherine – Koul Maghani (Egypt)
Zina Daoudia – Sayidati (Morocco)
Cheba Maria – Kheltini (Algeria)
North Africa (Best Male)
Fnaire – Ngol Mali (Morocco)
Shayfeen – Wach Kayn Wader (Morocco) – WINNER
French Montana – Unforgettable (Morocco)
Balti – Wela la (Tunisia)
Tasmer Hosny – Ya Maley 3eny (Egypt)
L’algerino – Les Monetess (Algeria)
Saad Lmjarred – Ghaltana (Morocco)
Lacrim – Collonel Carillo (Algeria)
ayomie

The author ayomie

Leave a Response